Overlay

Data Privacy Statement

We are delighted about your visit of our website and your interest in our company, our products, and services. Transparency with regards to data protection and data security for our website users, customers, employees and partners is a matter of paramount concern. We take protection of your personal data in our business processes very serious. We would like to hereby inform you about which data we save at what process during your visit and in what way they are used (in compliance with the German Federal Data Protection Act).

 

1. Who is responsible for protection of your data?

Herrmann Ultraschalltechnik GmbH & Co. KG, Descostraße 3-9, D-76307 Karlsbad is responsible and liable for processing and safety of all data acquired through operation of this website in compliance with the German Federal Data Protection Act.  All (mobile) applications referring to this data privacy statement are also subject to data processing by Herrmann Ultraschall.
In general, it is not required for you to provide personal data for using this website. However, it may be required to specify personal data for individual services, in order for us to be able to properly provide these services. To this end, acquisition, use, and processing of your personal data is performed by Herrmann Ultraschall. Naturally, your data is only used with the legal framework, to the extent required, and only upon your consent. We particularly respect the basic principles of data reduction and data economy.

2. Which kind of data is saved?

2.1 Anonymous data acquisition

As soon as you access our website, our web servers automatically record information of a general nature. These include

  • Type of web browser and the operating system used;
  • Domain name of the internet service provider;
  • IP address of the computer used;
  • Website from which you accessed our site;
  • Pages of our website that you access, as well as the date and duration of your visit.

The items stated above are all classified as information that does not authorize personalized inferences. Herrmann Ultraschall or third parties commissioned for data acquisition only evaluate data for statistical purposes in anonymous form for optimization of our website, for improvement of user-friendliness, efficiency and safety.

2.2 Cookies

We use “Cookies” in various sections of our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used. Cookies do not cause damage on your computer and do not contain bugs or viruses; they are automatically deleted upon expiry. Some cookies are programmed to expire when you exit your current internet session, others are saved for a specific period.
The cookies from our internet pages generally do not record any personal data. We use cookies to facilitate utilization of and navigation through our website and to adapt it to your demands. Of course, it is also possible to view our website without cookies. Through your browser settings you can activate the option to prevent cookies from being saved on your computer. Through your browser settings you can also delete any previously saved cookies. However, this situation may cause restricted functionality of our website.

2.3. Where and how is your data acquired and processed?

In addition to the automatically recorded data, we also process data that you provide voluntarily. With the specified tools we currently record the following data:

  • Contact and other forms: Your name, email address, your postal address, your phone number, the subject and message of your email so that we can contact you in case of questions or to provide information on your request

We assume that you provide all your data voluntarily when using our contact forms. The stated data are only used for the purposes specified in this data privacy statement. In point 9 we provide information on your rights, for example on the options to reject processing of data or on the possibilities to correct your data.

3. For what purpose is your data used?

Contact form: Your personal data is required for us to be able to respond to your request and to contact you.
If you have already provided your personal data during purchase of a product or services, we will inform you about similar products and services by email. You can revoke this type of information at any time and free of cost. You only need to click on the link provided in the email or message (more information on this topic in point 9).

4. Who has access to your data?

Protection of your personal data is a matter of paramount concern to us. Therefore, any information that you make available to us by using the forms on our website is saved on servers in Germany. This data can only be accessed by the competent parties within our company for the purpose of responding to your requests and wishes. We will not sell, rent, or trade in any other way your data to third parties. Provision of personal data to governmental institutions and authorities shall only take place under mandatory national rules and regulations. Our employees are under the obligation to comply with strictest confidentiality and nondisclosure rules, such as data secrecy and telecommunications secrecy, among others.

5. Which tools are used for reach measurement?

We use products of Burda Direkt Services (www.burdadirektservices.de) for marketing and optimization purposes. These products collect and process your personal data and use it to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. These usage profiles are fully anonymized where possible and appropriate. We and Burda Direkt Services employ cookies and/or Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) on this Web site. We transfer the data we collect about you, which may also include personal data, to Burda Direkt Services or Burda Direkt Services gathers this data directly. Burda Direkt Services is entitled to use information that you leave behind by visiting our Web sites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data collected shall not be used to personally identify visitors to this Web site without the express permission of the party affected and shall not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Any IP addresses recorded are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect and store data in the future may be revoked at any time.
Exclude me from Web Site Tracking

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”; i.e. text files that are saved on your computing device and that allow for analysis of website usage. The information generated by cookies with regards to your usage of this website is generally transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. However, in case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address is shortened by Google in one of the European Union member states or another contracting member state of the agreement beyond the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. Google will use these pieces of information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services to the website operator in association with website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by our browser within the framework of Google Analytics shall not be merged or combined with other Google data. 

You can prevent cookies from being saved on your device by an appropriate setting of your browser software. However, we hereby inform you that in such a case it may not be possible for you to use all functions of this website to their full extent. 

Moreover, it is possible for you to prevent recording and transmission to Google of the data generated by the cookie referring to your website usage (incl. your IP address) and processing of any such data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in provided at the following link.

You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This activates an Opt-Out cookie, which prevents future acquisition of your data when visiting this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Fore more information on conditions of use and data privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

7. How do we protect your data?

To ensure safety and privacy of your data on our website and our systems, we operate appropriate technical and organizational measures to properly protect your data from loss, destruction, unauthorized access, and manipulation. These measures are subject to continuous development and advancement in accordance with the respective state of the art.

8. Data protection officer / Regulating authority:

Our external data protection officer is:

ENSECUR GmbH
Josef-Wolf-Str. 31
76356 Weingarten - Germany

Personal responsibility: Herr Thorsten Jordan

In accordance with § 4g BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) the data protection officer ensures accessibility of the appropriate data and information in a suitable manner, as specified in § 4e. We comply with this legal obligation in the form of a public procedure register.

The regulatory authority for data protection responsible for Herrmann Ultraschall is the State Data Protection Commissioner in Baden-Württemberg.

9. What are your rights to information and of objection?

Upon request we are happy to give you written information about the kind and extent of your personal data saved with us. In the event that incorrect information has been saved despite our constant efforts with regards to currency and correctness of your data, we will be happy to update and correct them according to your information. Under certain circumstances you have the right to blocking and deletion of your personal data saved with us.

If you generally wish to refrain from any kind of advertising information or offers (by mail, email, SME, fax, or by phone) or if you wish to object a given consent, you can contact us by mail or by email. In the event that we have doubts about your identity we might request clarifying information (e.g. masked copy of your ID card, providing first name, last name, address, and date of birth). In case of questions with regards to processing of your personal data at Herrmann Ultraschall, for ideas or complaints, please contact our data protection officer. Please send an email or a letter by mail to the given address:


Herrmann Ultraschalltechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Data Privacy
Descostraße 3-9
D-76307 Karlsbad

E-mail:  info@herrmannultraschall.com

10. When are changes of the Data Privacy Statement implemented?

Our data privacy statement is revised and updated in regular intervals to comply with the legal rules and regulations for data protection as amended. Updates and revisions are published on our website from time to time. In this way you can obtain information on the currently applicable version.

Last updated: 04.04.2014

Download the public procedure register as PDF